0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 13 remove foreign citizens from voter lists and to allay Arizonans’ reasonable concerns about
14 foreign citizen voting.
15 7. Federal law also requires State and local election officials, including County
16 Recorders, to perform voter list maintenance to ensure that “voters ... who are not eligible
17 to vote [in federal elections] are removed.” 6
18
19
1
In this Complaint, the term “foreign citizen” means “any person not a citizen or national
20 of the United States,” which is the defined meaning for the term “alien” in federal law. 8
U.S.C.A. § 1101(a)(3).
21
2
See, e.g., Ariz. Const. art. VII, § 2(A) (requiring that all voters be U.S. citizens); A.R.S.
22 § 16-101(A)(1) (same); 18 U.S.C. § 1015(f) (knowingly making “any false statement or
claim that he is a citizen of the United States in order to register to vote or to vote in any
23 Federal, State, or local election” subjects an alien to five years’ imprisonment or fine).
3
24 Arizona: Trump 47%, Biden 40%, RASMUSSEN REPORTS, (June 14, 2024),
https://tinyurl.com/59y4zjsf.
25 4
62% Concerned About Election Cheating, RASMUSSEN REPORTS, (Jul. 24, 2024),