0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] defendant Ivanka Trump and the claims against the remaining defendants to the extent

they accrued prior to July 2014 (with respect to those defendants subject to the August

2021 tolling agreement) and February 2016 (with respect to those defendants not

subject to the August 2021 tolling agreement), and to modify the caption to reflect that
Donald J. Trump, Jr., is sued both personally and in his capacity as trustee for the

Donald J. Trump Revocable Trust, and otherwise affirmed, without costs.

The New York Legislature enacted Executive Law § 63(12) to combat

fraudulent and illegal commercial conduct in New York. Under this provision,

“[w]henever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal acts or otherwise

demonstrate persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction

of business, the attorney general may apply, in the name of the people of the state of

New York, to the supreme court of the state of New York” for disgorgement and other

equitable relief (Executive Law § 63[12]). The Attorney General is not suing on behalf of

a private individual, but is vindicating the state’s sovereign interest in enforcing its legal